Michigan Probate Administration
[…] Appointment of a conservatorship limits the ward’s legal rights to manage their own affairs and appoints a third party to handle the ward’s affairs on the ward’s behalf. The role of a conservator is demanding and requires a lot of responsibility, which includes detailed record-keeping, financial planning, and various obligations owed to the ward and to the probate court.
The probate court may appoint any person over 18 years of age or a professional conservator to serve as conservator. However, the ward’s preference takes priority, and the statute (MCL 700.5409) sets forth the order of individuals who have priority to serve as the ward’s conservator.MCL 700.5404 provides that a petition may be filed by “[t]he individual to be protected, a person who is interested in the individual’s estate, affairs, or welfare, including a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the individual’s property and business affairs.” The petition must also include the reasons why a conservatorship is necessary.The petition for appointment of conservator is filed in the probate court of the county where the ward is located.
A. Minors